Share

cover art for Help! How do I control this class?

The Relief Teacher's Podcast by Tradewind Australia

Help! How do I control this class?

•

Help! How do I control this class?

In this episode of our practical Q&A series for CRTs, we tackle one of the most common and daunting challenges in relief teaching: behaviour management and maintaining control.

Schools are dynamic, fast-moving, and often unpredictable environments, and walking into a new classroom can sometimes feel like stepping into a whirlwind. In this episode, our panel discusses proactive strategies to prevent chaos before it starts, followed by practical, experience-based responses to real-life scenarios that can derail a lesson in seconds.

What do you do if –

  • A student has a loud emotional meltdown during a transition?
  • A group of students challenges your authority with sarcasm and refusal?
  • The class becomes noisy and unfocused during independent work?

This series is designed to support CRTs with realistic advice, reassurance, and actionable strategies that can be applied immediately to keep your classroom calm, focused, and under control.


Professional Development Opportunity


Professional learning may include:


• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning

• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners

• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.


This episode focuses on:


Australian Professional Standards for Teachers


This episode focuses on:


Australian Professional Standards for Teachers


 

Professional Development Opportunity


Professional learning may include:


• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning

• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners

• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.


This episode focuses on:


Australian Professional Standards for Teachers

 

1.1      Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students

1.2     Understand how students learn

2.1     Content and teaching strategies of the teaching area

2.5     Literacy and numeracy strategies

2.6     Information and Communication Technology (ICT)

3.4     Select and use resources

3.5     Use effective classroom communication

4.1     Support student participation         

4.2     Manage classroom activities

4.3     Manage challenging behaviour

4.4     Maintain student safety

4.5      Use ICT safely, responsibly and ethically

7.1     Meet professional ethics and responsibilities


Looking for work?

Submit your CV

 

Looking for quality teachers?

If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.

More episodes

View all episodes

  • Working in a Primary school as a Secondary Teacher Part 3 The How…

    34:08|
    Working in a Primary school as a Secondary Teacher Part 3The How…In the third and final episode, we turn our attention to the core skill that makes the biggest difference in a primary classroom: teaching students how to do something, not just telling them what to do.Secondary expertise doesn't always transfer directly to primary settings, and this episode unpacks why. Where secondary students are often expected to apply skills they've already learned, primary students usually need you to teach the skill first, through explicit instruction, modelling, guided practice and feedback.In this episode, our panel breaks down what this looks like in practice across key learning areas, and offers a simple framework CRTs and casual teachers can apply from the moment they walk into a primary classroom.In this episode, we discuss:How to shift from setting open-ended tasks to explicitly teaching the process, using English, Maths, Humanities and PE as worked examples.Why "I do, we do, you do" is the scaffolding sequence primary teachers rely on, and how casual teachers can use it to keep lessons running smoothly.How to respond when students are struggling with a task, and why it's usually a sign to reteach rather than simply repeat instructions.This episode is packed with realistic advice and a practical framework designed to help you teach the skill, not just set the task, so you can walk into any primary classroom feeling completely prepared.Professional Development OpportunityProfessional learning may include -seminars, conferences, workshops and online learningcollegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learnersparticipation in education-related boards, committees or panels.This episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for Teachers1.1             Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students1.2      Understand how students learn2.1      Content and teaching strategies of the teaching area2.5      Literacy and numeracy strategies2.6      Information and Communication Technology (ICT)3.4      Select and use resources3.5      Use effective classroom communication4.1      Support student participation         4.2      Manage classroom activities4.3      Manage challenging behaviour4.4      Maintain student safety4.5      Use ICT safely, responsibly and ethically7.1      Meet professional ethics and responsibilitiesLooking for work? Submit your CV Looking for quality teachers?If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.
  • Working in a Primary school as a Secondary Teacher Part 2 What you need to know

    31:50|
    Working in a Primary school as a Secondary Teacher Part 2What you need to know –In the second episode of our special three-part series, we delve into the practical realities of primary school-aged students and what this means for you as a teacher.The leap from teaching independent teenagers to guiding energetic young learners involves much more than just a change in lesson content; it requires a complete shift in mindset. In this episode, our panel breaks down the significant differences between the developmental stages and emotional needs of primary and secondary students, and explores exactly how these differences impact your daily lesson preparation, communication style, and classroom management strategies.In this episode, we discuss:How to adjust your expectations when moving from self-directed teens to primary students who need explicit direction for simple tasks.Strategies for managing shorter attention spans, handling transition times, and keeping younger minds focused throughout a full day.Understanding the social-emotional needs of primary children and how to respond effectively when they look to you for reassurance.This episode is packed with realistic advice and experience-based strategies designed to help you adapt your secondary toolkit, understand your new audience, and walk into any primary classroom feeling completely prepared.Professional Development OpportunityProfessional learning may include:• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.This episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for Teachers 1.1      Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students1.2     Understand how students learn2.1     Content and teaching strategies of the teaching area2.5     Literacy and numeracy strategies2.6     Information and Communication Technology (ICT)3.4     Select and use resources3.5     Use effective classroom communication4.1     Support student participation         4.2     Manage classroom activities4.3     Manage challenging behaviour4.4     Maintain student safety4.5      Use ICT safely, responsibly and ethically7.1     Meet professional ethics and responsibilitiesLooking for work? Submit your CV Looking for quality teachers?If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.
  • Primary Schools – the view from the Principals’ Office - Secondary to Primary: Making the Switch in Term 4 (Part 1)

    31:38|
    Primary Schools – the view from the Principals’ OfficeSecondary to Primary: Making the Switch in Term 4 (Part 1)In the first episode of our special three-part series, we focus on primary school environments and explore how secondary-trained CRTs can successfully branch out into primary classrooms—especially during Term 4 when secondary work naturally winds down.Stepping into a primary school for the first time can feel like entering a whole new world, with different structures, expectations, and daily rhythms. To help you navigate this transition with confidence, we go straight to the top. In this opening episode, we sit down with both the Principal and Assistant Principal of a large metropolitan primary school to get the leadership perspective on what makes a relief teacher stand out, succeed, and get invited back.In this episode, we explore the crucial routines, communication styles, and preparation habits that primary administrators value most.Whether you are looking to fill your calendar later in the year or simply want to expand your teaching toolkit, this episode offers the high-level insights and reassurance you need to make the switch seamlessly.Professional Development OpportunityProfessional learning may include:• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.This episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for TeachersThis episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for Teachers 1.1      Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students1.2      Understand how students learn2.1      Content and teaching strategies of the teaching area2.5      Literacy and numeracy strategies2.6      Information and Communication Technology (ICT)3.4      Select and use resources3.5      Use effective classroom communication4.1      Support student participation         4.2      Manage classroom activities4.3      Manage challenging behaviour4.4      Maintain student safety4.5      Use ICT safely, responsibly and ethically7.1      Meet professional ethics and responsibilitiesLooking for work? Submit your CV Looking for quality teachers?If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.
  • Navigating Tricky Conversations: Handling Difficult Colleagues and Parents

    32:35|
    Navigating Tricky Conversations: Handling Difficult Colleagues and ParentsIn the fifth episode of our practical Q&A series for CRTs, we shift our focus from student behaviour to the other crucial relationships relief teachers must navigate: interactions with school staff and parents.Schools are complex ecosystems where high pressure and miscommunication can easily lead to friction. As a CRT, you are often entering these dynamics with little background context, making it challenging to advocate for yourself or defuse tension on the spot. In this episode, our panel shares realistic advice and experience-based strategies for maintaining professionalism, setting boundaries, and managing difficult adult interactions.What do you do if –A regular staff member treats you with disrespect or dismisses your professional capability?An anxious or confrontational parent challenges a decision you made during the day?This series is designed to support CRTs with realistic advice, reassurance, and practical strategies that will help you handle challenging interactions with confidence and professionalism.Professional Development OpportunityProfessional learning may include:• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.This episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for Teachers 1.1      Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students1.2     Understand how students learn2.1     Content and teaching strategies of the teaching area2.5     Literacy and numeracy strategies2.6     Information and Communication Technology (ICT)3.4     Select and use resources3.5     Use effective classroom communication4.1     Support student participation         4.2     Manage classroom activities4.3     Manage challenging behaviour4.4     Maintain student safety4.5      Use ICT safely, responsibly and ethically7.1     Meet professional ethics and responsibilitiesLooking for work? Submit your CV Looking for quality teachers?If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.
  • The Navigator Program - Interview with Tamara Howlett

    26:05|
    In this episode, Helen, Sue and Terry meet with Tamara Howlett, Northeastern Melbourne Coordinator from the Navigator Program about supporting young people who have disengaged from education and helping them reconnect with learning, training, employment and future opportunities.We explore the reasons students disengage, the importance of relationships and trust, and the practical role educators can play in supporting re-engagement.A valuable conversation for CRTs, graduate teachers and school staff, reminding us that success isn't always about returning to the classroom—it's about helping young people reconnect with a positive pathway forward.Professional Development OpportunityProfessional learning may include:• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.This episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for TeachersThis episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for Teachers 1.2  Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students1.2 Understand how students learn3.5 Use effective classroom communication4.1 Support student participation         4.2 Manage classroom activities4.3 Manage challenging behaviour4.4 Maintain student safety7.1 Meet professional ethics and responsibilities7.2 Comply with legislative, administrative and organisational requirementsLooking for work? Submit your CV Looking for quality teachers?If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.
  • The Big Picture: How Schools Have Changed

    30:34|
    In this episode, we take a step back from the day-to-day of relief teaching to look at the broader landscape - how Victorian classrooms, students, and school culture have shifted dramatically over the past decade. For CRTs, understanding these changes isn't just interesting background; it's directly relevant to what you encounter the moment you walk through the door.We explore how the role of schools has expanded well beyond delivering curriculum content, now encompassing mental health support, social-emotional learning, trauma-informed practice, and inclusion in all its forms. We look at how parent expectations have changed, why student behaviour is increasingly complex, and how technology and social media have created new challenges that follow students into the classroom. We also discuss the rise of school refusal, the shift toward evidence-based teaching, and the growing emphasis on student voice and relationships over rules and consequences.For CRTs, these shifts mean that success in the classroom today requires far more than keeping students on task. This episode is designed to give relief teachers the context they need to make sense of what they're seeing — and to feel more confident and prepared in an ever-changing environment.Professional Development OpportunityProfessional learning may include:• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.This episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for Teachers1.1 Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students1.2 Understand how students learn2.1 Content and teaching strategies of the teaching area2.5 Literacy and numeracy strategies2.6 Information and Communication Technology (ICT)3.4 Select and use resources3.5 Use effective classroom communication4.1 Support student participation         4.2 Manage classroom activities4.3 Manage challenging behaviour4.4 Maintain student safety4.5 Use ICT safely, responsibly and ethically7.1 Meet professional ethics and responsibilities7.2 Comply with legislative, administrative and organisational requirementsLooking for work? Submit your CV Looking for quality teachers?If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.
  • What happens if…Part Three

    34:22|
    In the third episode of our practical Q&A series for CRTs, we answer more real-life questions sent in by teachers.Schools are dynamic, fast-moving and often unpredictable environments, and CRTs are regularly required to make immediate decisions with little context and no time to prepare. In this episode, we explore some of the everyday challenges relief teachers face and offer practical, experience-based responses drawn from years in classrooms. What do you do if:The class keeps comparing you to their regular teacher? A student refuses to come into a classroom?You are teaching out of your area – can you be credible?A student keeps needing your attention?This series is designed to support CRTs with realistic advice, reassurance and strategies that can be applied immediately in real classrooms.Professional Development OpportunityProfessional learning may include:• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.This episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for Teachers1.1 Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students1.2 Understand how students learn2.1 Content and teaching strategies of the teaching area2.5 Literacy and numeracy strategies2.6 Information and Communication Technology (ICT)3.4 Select and use resources3.5 Use effective classroom communication4.1 Support student participation         4.2 Manage classroom activities4.3 Manage challenging behaviour4.4 Maintain student safety4.5 Use ICT safely, responsibly and ethically7.1 Meet professional ethics and responsibilities7.2 Comply with legislative, administrative and organisational requirementsLooking for work? Submit your CV Looking for quality teachers?If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.
  • Working in high performing schools - Vermont Secondary College Interview with Cara Macfarlane

    33:55|
    Join in as we chat with Cara Macfarlane, Assistant Principal from Vermont Secondary College to explore her journey from graduate teacher to school leader and gain an insider's perspective on what helps schools thrive.We gain insight into the school culture, student success, leadership and the qualities that make relief teachers the first choice for future bookings. This episode is packed with practical insights and thoughtful reflections from someone who has successfully navigated every stage of the profession.Professional Development OpportunityProfessional learning may include:• seminars, conferences, workshops and online learning• collegiate meetings and professional conversations focused on improving practice and outcomes for learners• participation in education-related boards, committees or panels.This episode focuses on:Australian Professional Standards for Teachers1.1 Physical, social and intellectual development and characteristics of students1.2 Understand how students learn2.1 Content and teaching strategies of the teaching area3.5 Use effective classroom communication4.1 Support student participation 4.2 Manage classroom activities4.3 Manage challenging behaviour4.4 Maintain student safety7.1 Meet professional ethics and responsibilities7.2 Comply with legislative, administrative and organisational requirementsLooking for work? Submit your CV Looking for quality teachers?If you would like to use Tradewind’s teachers in your school, please call 1800 192 195 or send your details to us and we will be in contact shortly.